House of M

アクセスカウンタ

更新情報

zoom RSS 第40回トロント国際映画祭 TIFF 2015 Full Line Up Part2

<<   作成日時 : 2015/08/22 21:37   >>

ブログ気持玉 0 / トラックバック 0 / コメント 0

現在、世界中に映画祭や映画賞が乱立している状態で、それら各映画祭あるいは映画賞が、他と差異をつける個性を明確にするのは難しいことだと思います。どの映画祭の招待作品のラインナップを見てみても、その年のオスカー戦線に名前が上がってきそうな有力候補ばかりで似たり寄ったりといった内容。

しかし、そんな今だからこそ、オスカー云々関係なく、映画祭も映画賞もそれぞれの地域性であるとか特色をもっと前面に押し出すべきでしょう。でないと、観客にしてみればつまらないことこの上ない(笑)。ニューヨーク映画祭 NY Film Festivalにはニューヨーク映画祭の、他とは違うとんがったアーティスティックな雰囲気があって然るべきだし、テルライド映画祭 Telluride Film Festivalにはテルライド映画祭の、あくまでも“業界向けの映画祭”だという独自路線があるべき。従って、トロント国際映画祭 TIFFにはトロント国際映画祭だけにしか全うできない使命を目指せばよいのです。今後のトロントは、世界中の映画を一層グローバルな視点で見つめ、国境を超えて全ての映画界の未来をより良いものに導く、道標のような役割を担うのではないでしょうか。

第40回トロント国際映画祭全部門 全ての作品をご紹介。 TIFF 2015 Full Line Up Part 2

作品名・監督名・製作国の順に列挙しています。

Wavelengths 想像力に富み、映画を超えた場所に屹立するアート作品。
3D Movie directed by Paul Sharits (USA)
88:88 directed by Isiah Medina (Canada)
88:88 Preceded by May We Sleep Soundly directed by Denis Cote, Isiah Medina (Canada)
Actua 1 directed by Philippe Garrel (France)
Afternoon directed by Tsai Ming-Liang (Taiwan)
An Old Dog's Diary directed by Shai Heredia, Shumona Goel (India)
Analysis of Emotions and Vexations directed by Wojciech Bakowski (Poland)
Arabian Nights: Volume 1. The Restless One directed by Miguel Gomes (Portugal / France / Germany / Switzerland)
Arabian Nights: Volume 2. The Desolate One directed by Miguel Gomes (Portugal / France / Germany / Switzerland)
Arabian Nights: Volume 3. The Enchanted One directed by Miguel Gomes (Portugal / France / Germany / Switzerland)
Bunte Kuh directedby Multiple Directors (Canada / Germany)
A Distant Episode directed by Ben Rivers (UK)
Engram of Returning directed by Daichi Saito (Canada)
Eva Doesn't Sleep directed by Pablo Aguero (France / Argentina / Spain)
The Event directed by Sergei Loznitsa (Netherlands / Belgium)
The Exquisite Corpus directed by Peter Tscherkassky (Austria)
Fallen Objects (USA / India)
Faux Depart directed by Yto Barrada (Morocco)
A Fire in My Brain That Separates Us directed by Benjamin Ramirez Perez (Germany)
Fireworks (Archives) (Thailand / Mexico)
The Forbidden Room directed by Evan Johnson, Guy Maddin (Canada)
Fugue directed by Kerstin Schroedinger (Canada / Germany)
Invention directed by Mark Lewis (UK / Canada)
La Giubba artist: Corin Sworn, Tony Romano
Lost and Beautiful directed by Pietro Marcello (Italy)
Many Thousands Gone directed by Ephraim Asili (Brazil / USA)
May We Sleep Soundly directed by Denis Cote (Canada)
Minotaur directed by Nicolas Pereda (Mexico / Canada)
Minotaur Followed by Night Without Distance directed by Nicolas Pereda, Lois Patino (Mexico / Canada)
Navigator directed by Bjorn Kammerer (Austria / Germany)
Neither God Nor Santa Maria directed by Samuel M. Delgado, Helena Giron (Spain)
Night Without Distance directed by Lois Patino (Spain / Portugal)
No Home Movie directed by Chantal Akerman (Belgium)
Occidente directed by Ana Vaz (France / Portugal)
Office Space Modulation directed by Terrarea (Canada)
The Other Side directed by Roberto Minervini (France / Italy)
Palms directed by Mary Helena Clark (Canada / USA)
Paradox of Praxis 5 directed by Francis Alys (Mexico)
Prima Materia directed by Charlotte Pryce (USA)
Psychic Driving directed by William E. Jones (USA)
The Reminder directed by Behrouz Rae (USA)
Santa Teresa and Other Stories directed by Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias (Mexico / Dominican Republic / USA)
Santa Teresa and Other Stories Preceded by Paradox of Praxis 5 directed by Francis Alys, Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias (Mexico / Dominican Republic / USA)
Sector IX B directed by Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc (France / Senegal)
Sector IX B Preceded by Faux Depart directed by Yto Barrada, Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc (France / Senegal / Morocco)
The Sky Trembles and the Earth is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers directed by Ben Rivers (UK)
Solo For Rich Man directed by Beatrice Gibson (UK)
Something Horizontal directed by Blake Williams (Canada / USA)
Stories Are Meaning-Making Machines artist: Annie MacDonell, Maider Fortune
Tarlabasi directed by Cynthia Madansky (Turkey)
Terrestrial directed by Calum Walter (USA)
Theodolitique directed by David K. Ross (Canada)
Time For Outrage! diercted by Friedl vom Groller (Austria)
Uncircling directed by John Creson, Adam Rosen (Canada)
Untitled directed by Behrouz Rae (USA)
Wavelengths 1: Fire in the Brain diected by Paul Sharits, Kerstin Schroedinger, Charlotte Pryce, Benjamin Ramirez Perez, Blake Williams, Peter Tscherkassky
Wavelengths 2: YOLO directed by Ben Rivers, Shai Heredia, Shumona Goel, Befrouz Rae, Beatrice Gibson, Ben Russell, Wojciech Bakowski, Ryan Ferko, Parastoo Anoushahpour, Faraz Anoushahpour
Wavelengths 3: Light Space Modulator directed by Bjorn Kammerer, David K. Ross, Mary Helena Clark, Ana Vaz, Calum Walter, Cynthia Madansky
Wavelengths 4: Psychic Driving directed by Philippe Garrel, Friedl vom Groller, Behrouz Rae, Ephraim Asili, Samuel M. Delgado, Helena Giron, William E. Jones, John Creson, Adam Rosen, Daichi Saito
Yolo directed by Ben Russell (USA / South Africa)

Midnight Madness ホラー、アクション、ありえないショッキング・ムービー、不条理きわまるファンタジー。真夜中の饗宴へようこそ。
Baskin directed by Can Evernol (Turkey)
The Chickening directed by Davy Force, Nick DenBoer (Canada)
The Devil's Candy directed by Sean Byrne (USA)
The Final Girls directed by Todd Strauss-Schulson (USA)
The Girl in the Photographs directed by Nick Simon (USA)
Green Room directed by Jeremy Saulnier (USA)
Green Room Preceded by the Chickening directed by Davy Force, Nick DenBoer, Jeremy Saulnier (Canada, USA)
Hardcore directed by Ilya Naishuller (Russia / USA)
The Mind's Eye directed by Joe Begos (USA)
Southbound directed by Muitiple Directors (USA)
SPL 2 - A Time For Consequences directed by Soi Cheang (Hong Kong)
Yakuza Apocalypse directed by Takashi Miike (Japan)

Discovery “シネマ”の未来を担う逸材を探せ。
Closet Monster directed by Stephen Dunn (Canada)
Fire Song directed by Adam Garnet Jones (Canada)
The Rainbow Kid directed by Kire Pautts (Canada)
River directed by Jamie M. Dagg (Canada / Laos)
Sleeping Giant directed by Andrew Cividino (Canada)

Platform 設立40周年を記念して新しく創設されたコンペティション部門。毎回ベテラン監督たちが審査員を務め、これからの映画界を担う可能性を秘めた新進気鋭の映画監督達の作品を審査する。最優秀作品を作った監督には賞金25000ドルが授与される。映画監督が映画監督を審査する部門。
Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story) directed by Eva Husson (France)
The Clan directed by Pablo Trapero (Argentina / Spain)
French Blood directed by Diasteme (France)
Full Contact directed by David Verbeek (Netherlands / Croatia)

画像
(Ben Wheatley on the set of 'A Field in England')
'High-Rise' directed by Ben Wheatley (UK)

画像

J.G.バラード原作の終末論的SF小説「ハイ・ライズ High-Rise」の映像化作品。本編お披露目が長らく待たれていた作品でもある。文明社会から切り離された場所に、理想論者である建築家アンソニー・ロイヤルは独自の理念に基づいた超高層マンションを建設する。超高層マンションの中に新しい文明の枠組みを作るというロイヤルの理想は、マンションの住人であるロバート・レイング医師を魅了する。ロイヤルの理想論に心酔するレイング医師だが、新しい住人を迎えたことを発端に、外界から閉ざされた空間でもあるマンション内の住人の間で、誰がマンション内の階級制度のトップに立つかで醜い争いが起こる。やがてその争いは、敵を蹴散らして誰よりも優位に立とうとする人間の浅ましい本能を剥き出しにすることになり、マンションの上層階=特権階級を得んとして、住人の間で階級闘争が激化していく。高度に発達しすぎた科学技術や文明が、不完全な生き物である人間の精神を次第に破壊していく様を暗黒寓話的に描く“テクノロジー三部作”の一つ。

Hurt directed by Alan Zweig (Canada)
Land of Mine directed by Martin Zandvliet (Denmark / Germany)
Looking For Grace directed by Sue Brooks (Australia)
Neon Bull directed by Gabriel Mascaro (Brazil / Uruguay / Netherlands)
The Promised Land directed by He Ping (China)
Sky directed by Fabienne Berthaud (France / Germany)
The White Knights directed by Joachim Lafosse (France / Belgium)

Primetime 今回から新しく創設された部門。テレビ作品の中で特にアーティスティックな冒険を試みている作品に焦点を当てる。
Casual directed by Zander lehmann (USA)
Cromo directed by Lucia Puenzo, Nicolas Puenzo (Argentina)
Heroes Reborn directed by Tim Kring (USA)
Keith Richards: Under the Influence directed by Morgan Neville (USA)
The Retuened directed by Fabrice Gobert (France)
Trapped directed by Baltasar Kormakur (Iceland)

Short Cuts カナダ及び世界中のクリエイター達が製作したより抜きの短編映画を紹介。
(OTTO) directed by Muitiple Directors (Netherlands)
4 Quarters directed by Ashley McKenzie (Canada)
7 Sheep directed by Wiktoria Szymanska (Poland / UK / Denmark / Mexico)
Bacon & God's Wrath directed by Sol Friedman (Canada)
The Ballad of Immortal Joe directed by Hector Herrera (Canada)
Bam directed by Howie Shia (Canada)
Barbados directed by Misha Manson-Smith (USA)
Beneath the Spaceship directed by Caroline Invarsson (Sweden)
Benjamin directed by Sherren Lee (Canada)
Beyond the Horizon directed by Ryan J. Noth (Canada)
Bird Hearts directed by Halfdan Olav Ullmann Tondel (Norway)
Blue Spring directed by Andreea Cristina Bortun (Romania)
Boxing directed by Grayson Moore, Aidan Shipley (Canada)
Boy directed by Connor Jessup (Canada)
The Boyfriend Game directed by Alice Englert (Australia)
Bunny directed by Megha Ramaswamy (India)
The Call directed by Zamo Mkhwanazi (South Africa)
Casualities of Modernity directed by Kent Monkman (Canada)
Clouds of Autumn directed by Trevor Mack, Matthew Taylor Blais (Canada)
Concerning the Bodyguard directed by Kasra Farahani (USA)
Deszcz (Rain) directed by Malina Maria Mackiewicz (Australia)
Dogs Don't Breed Cats directed by Cristina Martins (Canada)
Dragstrip directed by Daniel Claridge, Pacho Velez (USA)
Dream the Other directed by Abril Schmucler Iniguez (Mexico)
Dredger directed by Phillip Barker (Canada)
El Adios directed by Clara Roquet (Spain)
End of Puberty directed by Fanni Szilagyi (Hungary)
Exit / Entrance or Trasumanar directed by Federica Foglia (Italy / Canada)
The Fantastic Love of Beeboy & Flowergirl directed by Clemens Roth (Germany)
A Few Seconds directed by Nora El Hourch (France)
Following Diana directed by Kamila Andini (Indonesia)
The Guy From Work directed by Jean-Francois Leblanc (Canada)
Hide & Seek directed by Kimie Tanaka (France / Japan / Singapore)
It's Not You directed by Don McKellar (Canada)
Kokom directed by Kevin Papatie (Canada)
Latchkey Kids directed by Elad Goldman (Israel)
The Magnetic Nature directed by Mateo Bendesky (Argentina)
The Magnificent Life Underwater directed by Joel Vaudreuil (Canada)
Maman(s) directed by Maimouna Doucoure (France)
The Man Who Shot Hollywood directed by Barry Avrich (Canada)
Mia' directed by Amanda Strong, Bracken Hanuse Corlett (Canada)
Mobilize directed by Caroline Monnet (Canada)
Never Happened directed by Mark Slutsky (Canada)
Never Steady, Never Still directed by Kathleen Hepburn (Canada)
New Eyes directed by Hiwot Admasu Getaneh (France / UK)
A New Year directed by Marie-Eve Juste (Canada)
Nina directed by Halima Elkhatabi (Canada)
Nulla Nulla directed by Dylan River (Australia)
O Negative directed by Steven McCarthy (Canada)
One Last Night directed by Kerem Blumberg (Israel)
Oslo's Rose directed by The Sporadic Film Collective (Norway)
Overpass directed by Patrice Laliberte (Canada)
Paradise directed by Laura Vandewynckel (Belgium)
Peacock directed by Ondrej Hudecek (Czech Republic)
People Are Becoming Clouds directed by Marc Katz (USA)
Peripheria directed by David Coquard-Dassault (France)
Portal to Hell!!! directed by Vivieno Caldinelli (Canada)
Quiet Zone directed by David Bryant, Karl lemieux (Canada)
Rate Me directed by Fyzal Boulifa (UK)
Remaining Lives directed by Luiza Cocora (Canada)
The Return of Erkin directed by Maria Guskova (Russia)
Rock the Box directed by Katherine Monk (Canada)
Semele directed by Myrsini Aristidou (Cyprus / Greece / USA)
She Stoops to Conquer directed by Zack Russell (Canada)
Short Cuts Programme 1 ~ 11 directed by Various Directors
The Signalman directed by Daniel Augusto (Brazil)
The Sleepwalker directed by Theodore Ushev (Canada)
The Society directed by Osama Rasheed (Iraq / Germany)
The Swimming Lesson directed by Olivia Boudreau (Canada)
A Tale of Love, Madness and Death directed by Bustos Gutierrez (Chile)
That Dog directed by Nick Thorburn (USA)
Tuesday directed by Ziya Demirel (Turkey / France)
Violet directed by Maurice Joyce (Ireland)
Waves '98 directed by Ely Dagher (Lebanon / Qatar)
Wellington Jr. directed by Cecile Paysant (France)
Wolkaan directed by Bahar Noorizadeh (Canada / Iran / USA)
World Famous Gopher Hole Museum directed by Chelsea McMullan, Douglas Nayler (Canada)



・私が注目している部門

1) TIFF Cinematheque:

画像

プロではない俳優たちを起用し、今その場で起こっていることをビビッドに映像に封じ込めるというヌーヴェルヴァーグの象徴たる作品ながら、これまであまり劇場で見る機会がなく、幻の作品となっていたカルト作「アデュー・フィリピーヌ Adieu Philippine」(ジャック・ロジェ監督)

画像

ナショナル・ギャラリー 英国の至宝National Gallery」の公開がまだ記憶に新しいフレデリック・ワイズマン Frederick Wiseman監督の初期の大傑作ドキュメンタリー「チチカット・フォーリーズ Titicut Follies」

この2作品を私もスクリーンで観たい!映画祭の時期、トロントにいる方はチャンスがあれば必ずこの2つの作品を見てください。

2) TIFF Docs: 昨年に引き続き、ドキュメンタリー映画は今年も熱いからね。特に、フランソワーズ・トリュフォー監督とアルフレッド・ヒッチコック監督のドキュメンタリー作品'Hitchcock / Truffaut' (dir. Kent Jones)に興味を惹かれます。

3) Vanguard: 新しい才能の登場に期待しているのは、私達観客も同じ。規格内に収まりきらないような、未知の才能の原石を私も探しています。

4) Discovery & Platform & Short Cuts: これらの部門に注目する理由はただ一つ。全ては、映画界の明日を担う“新しい(そしてパワフルな)映画作家を探す”という尊い使命のためですね。私は今年のトロントは、特にこの部門の動向に注目しています。


トロント国際映画祭公式サイト Toronto International Film Festival Official Site


にほんブログ村 映画ブログ 映画備忘録へ
にほんブログ村

テーマ

関連テーマ 一覧


月別リンク

ブログ気持玉

クリックして気持ちを伝えよう!
ログインしてクリックすれば、自分のブログへのリンクが付きます。
→ログインへ

にほんブログ村

第40回トロント国際映画祭 TIFF 2015 Full Line Up Part2 House of M/BIGLOBEウェブリブログ
文字サイズ:       閉じる